Senate Committee Assignments:
Commerce and Labor
Pat Spearman [Dem] (Chair), Kelvin Atkinson [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Nicole Cannizzaro [Dem], James Ohrenschall [Dem], Chris Brooks [Dem], Joe Hardy [Rep],
James Settelmeyer [Rep], Heidi Gansert [Rep]
Breakdown: 5 Dem – 3 Rep
Education
Mo Denis [Dem] (Chair), Joyce Woodhouse [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Pat Spearman [Dem], Marilyn Dondero Loop [Dem], Scott Hammond [Rep], Ira Hansen [Rep],
Keith Pickard [Rep]
Breakdown: 4 Dem – 3 Rep
Finance
Joyce Woodhouse [Dem] (Chair), David Parks [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Mo Denis [Dem], Kelvin Atkinson [Dem], Yvanna Cancela [Dem], James Settelmeyer [Rep],
Ben Kieckhefer [Rep], Pete Goicoechea [Rep]
Breakdown: 5 Dem – 3 Rep
Government Affairs
David Parks [Dem] (Chair), Melanie Scheible [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Julia Ratti [Dem], Ben Kieckhefer [Rep], Pete Goicoechea [Rep]
Breakdown: 3 Dem – 2 Rep
Growth and Infrastructure (Transportation)
Yvanna Cancela [Dem] (Chair), Chris Brooks [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Mo Denis [Dem], Kelvin Atkinson [Dem], Dallas Harris [Dem], Joe Hardy [Rep], James Settelmeyer [Rep], Scott Hammond [Rep]
Breakdown: 5 Dem – 3 Rep
Health and Human Services
Julia Ratti [Dem] (Chair), Pat Spearman [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Joyce Woodhouse [Dem], Joe Hardy [Rep], Scott Hammond [Rep]
Breakdown: 3 Dem – 2 Rep
Judiciary
Nicole Cannizarro [Dem] (Chair), Dallas Harris [Dem] (Vice Chair)
James Ohrenschall [Dem], Marilyn Dondero Loop [Dem], Melanie Scheible [Dem], Scott Hammond [Rep], Ira Hansen [Rep], Keith Pickard [Rep]
Breakdown: 5 Dem – 3 Rep
Legislative Operations and Elections
James Ohrenschall [Dem] (Chair), Nicole Cannizzaro [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Yvanna Cancela [Dem], Heidi Gansert [Rep], Keith Pickard [Rep]
Breakdown: 3 Dem – 2 Rep
Natural Resources
Melanie Scheible [Dem] (Chair), Chris Brooks [Dem} (Vice Chair)
Dallas Harris [Dem], Pete Goicoechea [Rep], Ira Hansen [Rep]
Revenue and Economic Development
Marilyn Dondero Loop [Dem] (Chair), Julia Ratti [Dem] (Vice Chair)
David Parks [Dem], Ben Kieckhefer [Rep], Heidi Gansert [Rep]
Breakdown: 3 Dem – 2 Rep
Assembly Committee Assignments:
Ways & Means
Maggie Carlton [Dem] (Chair), Teresa Benitez-Thompson [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Jason Frierson [Dem], Mike Sprinkle [Dem], Tyrone Thompson [Dem], Daniele Monroe-Moreno [Dem], Dina Neal [Dem], Ellen Spiegel [Dem], Heidi Swank [Dem], Sandra Jauregui [Dem], Jim Wheeler [Rep], Robin Titus [Rep], Al Kramer [Rep], John Hambrick [Rep]
Breakdown: 10 Dem – 4 Rep
Judiciary
Steve Yeager [Dem] (Chair), Lesley Cohen [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Ozzie Fumo [Dem], Skip Daly [Dem], Howard Watts III [Dem], Brittney Miller [Dem], Sarah Peters [Dem], Selena Torres [Dem], Shea Backus [Dem], Jill Tolles [Rep], Lisa Krasner [Rep], Alexis Hansen [Rep],
Tom Roberts [Rep], Chris Edwards [Rep]
Breakdown: 9 Dem – 5 Rep
Government Affairs
Edgar Flores [Dem] (Chair), William McCurdy II [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Richard Carrillo [Dem], Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod [Dem], Susan Martinez [Dem], Michelle Gorelow [Dem], Connie Munk [Dem], Alexander Assefa [Dem], John Ellison [Rep], Melissa Hardy [Rep], Glen Leavitt [Rep]
Breakdown: 8 Dem – 3 Rep
Commerce & Labor
Ellen Spiegel [Dem] (Chair), Jason Frierson [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Maggie Carlton [Dem], Sandra Jauregui [Dem], Dina Neal [Dem], William McCurdy II [Dem],
Steve Yeager [Dem], Susan Martinez [Dem], Skip Daly [Dem], Jill Tolles [Rep], Melissa Hardy [Rep],
Chris Edwards [Rep], Al Kramer [Rep]
Breakdown: 9 Dem – 4 Rep
Health & Human Services
Mike Sprinkle [Dem] (Chair), Richard Carrillo [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Tyrone Thompson [Dem], Alexander Assefa [Dem], Connie Munk [Dem], Michelle Gorelow [Dem],
Lisa Krasner [Rep], John Hambrick [Rep], Robin Titus [Rep]
Breakdown: 6 Dem – 3 Rep
Education
Tyrone Thompson [Dem] (Chair), Edgar Flores [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Brittney Miller [Dem], Connie Munk [Dem], Michelle Gorelow [Dem], Sarah Peters [Dem],
Selena Torres [Dem], Jill Tolles [Rep], Lisa Krasner [Rep], Melissa Hardy [Rep], Alexis Hansen [Rep]
Breakdown: 7 Dem – 4 Rep
Growth & Infrastructure (Transportation)
Daniele Monroe-Moreno [Dem] (Chair), Steve Yeager [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Mike Sprinkle [Dem], Richard Carrillo [Dem], Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod [Dem], Howard Watts III [Dem], Shea Backus [Dem], Jim Wheeler [Rep], Glen Leavitt [Rep], Tom Roberts [Rep], John Ellison [Rep]
Breakdown: 7 Dem – 4 Rep
Legislative Operations & Elections
Sandra Jauregui [Dem] (Chair), Ozzie Fumo [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Skip Daly [Dem], Daniele Monroe-Moreno [Dem], William McCurdy II [Dem], Brittney Miller [Dem], Selena Torres [Dem], John Hambrick [Rep], Glen Leavitt [Rep], Tom Roberts [Rep]
Breakdown: 7 Dem – 3 Rep
Natural Resources, Agriculture, & Mining
Heidi Swank [Dem] (Chair), Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Maggie Carlton [Dem], Ozzie Fumo [Dem], Lesley Cohen [Dem], Alexander Assefa [Dem],
Howard Watts III [Dem], Sarah Peters [Dem], Jim Wheeler [Rep], Robin Titus [Rep], John Ellison [Rep], Alexis Hansen [Rep]
Breakdown: 8 Dem – 4 Rep
Taxation
Dina Neal [Dem] (Chair), Lesley Cohen [Dem] (Vice Chair)
Teresa Benitez-Thompson [Dem], Edgar Flores [Dem], Ellen Spiegel [Dem], Heidi Swank [Dem],
Shea Backus [Dem], Susan Martinez [Dem], Chris Edwards [Rep], Al Kramer [Rep]
Breakdown: 8 Dem – 2 Rep
Committee assignments for appointed representatives of Assembly Districts 10, 11, & 36 will be announced in the coming weeks.