80th Legislative Session Committee Assignments

Senate Committee Assignments:

 

Commerce and Labor

Pat Spearman [Dem] (Chair), Kelvin Atkinson [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Nicole Cannizzaro [Dem], James Ohrenschall [Dem], Chris Brooks [Dem], Joe Hardy [Rep],

James Settelmeyer [Rep], Heidi Gansert [Rep]

Breakdown: 5 Dem – 3 Rep

 

Education

Mo Denis [Dem] (Chair), Joyce Woodhouse [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Pat Spearman [Dem], Marilyn Dondero Loop [Dem], Scott Hammond [Rep], Ira Hansen [Rep],

Keith Pickard [Rep]

Breakdown: 4 Dem – 3 Rep

 

Finance

Joyce Woodhouse [Dem] (Chair), David Parks [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Mo Denis [Dem], Kelvin Atkinson [Dem], Yvanna Cancela [Dem], James Settelmeyer [Rep],

Ben Kieckhefer [Rep], Pete Goicoechea [Rep]

Breakdown: 5 Dem – 3 Rep

 

Government Affairs

David Parks [Dem] (Chair), Melanie Scheible [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Julia Ratti [Dem], Ben Kieckhefer [Rep], Pete Goicoechea [Rep]

Breakdown: 3 Dem – 2 Rep

 

Growth and Infrastructure (Transportation)

Yvanna Cancela [Dem] (Chair), Chris Brooks [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Mo Denis [Dem], Kelvin Atkinson [Dem], Dallas Harris [Dem], Joe Hardy [Rep], James Settelmeyer [Rep], Scott Hammond [Rep]

Breakdown: 5 Dem – 3 Rep

 

Health and Human Services

Julia Ratti [Dem] (Chair), Pat Spearman [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Joyce Woodhouse [Dem], Joe Hardy [Rep], Scott Hammond [Rep]

Breakdown: 3 Dem – 2 Rep

 

Judiciary

Nicole Cannizarro [Dem] (Chair), Dallas Harris [Dem] (Vice Chair)

James Ohrenschall [Dem], Marilyn Dondero Loop [Dem], Melanie Scheible [Dem], Scott Hammond [Rep], Ira Hansen [Rep], Keith Pickard [Rep]

Breakdown: 5 Dem – 3 Rep

 

Legislative Operations and Elections

James Ohrenschall [Dem] (Chair), Nicole Cannizzaro [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Yvanna Cancela [Dem], Heidi Gansert [Rep], Keith Pickard [Rep]

Breakdown: 3 Dem – 2 Rep

 

 

Natural Resources

Melanie Scheible [Dem] (Chair), Chris Brooks [Dem} (Vice Chair)

Dallas Harris [Dem], Pete Goicoechea [Rep], Ira Hansen [Rep]

 

Revenue and Economic Development

Marilyn Dondero Loop [Dem] (Chair), Julia Ratti [Dem] (Vice Chair)

David Parks [Dem], Ben Kieckhefer [Rep], Heidi Gansert [Rep]

Breakdown: 3 Dem – 2 Rep

 

 

 

Assembly Committee Assignments:

 

Ways & Means

Maggie Carlton [Dem] (Chair), Teresa Benitez-Thompson [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Jason Frierson [Dem], Mike Sprinkle [Dem], Tyrone Thompson [Dem], Daniele Monroe-Moreno [Dem], Dina Neal [Dem], Ellen Spiegel [Dem], Heidi Swank [Dem], Sandra Jauregui [Dem], Jim Wheeler [Rep], Robin Titus [Rep], Al Kramer [Rep], John Hambrick [Rep]

Breakdown: 10 Dem – 4 Rep

 

Judiciary

Steve Yeager [Dem] (Chair), Lesley Cohen [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Ozzie Fumo [Dem], Skip Daly [Dem], Howard Watts III [Dem], Brittney Miller [Dem], Sarah Peters [Dem], Selena Torres [Dem], Shea Backus [Dem], Jill Tolles [Rep], Lisa Krasner [Rep], Alexis Hansen [Rep],

Tom Roberts [Rep], Chris Edwards [Rep]

Breakdown: 9 Dem – 5 Rep

 

Government Affairs

Edgar Flores [Dem] (Chair), William McCurdy II [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Richard Carrillo [Dem], Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod [Dem], Susan Martinez [Dem], Michelle Gorelow [Dem], Connie Munk [Dem], Alexander Assefa [Dem], John Ellison [Rep], Melissa Hardy [Rep], Glen Leavitt [Rep]

Breakdown: 8 Dem – 3 Rep

 

Commerce & Labor

Ellen Spiegel [Dem] (Chair), Jason Frierson [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Maggie Carlton [Dem], Sandra Jauregui [Dem], Dina Neal [Dem], William McCurdy II [Dem],

Steve Yeager [Dem], Susan Martinez [Dem], Skip Daly [Dem], Jill Tolles [Rep], Melissa Hardy [Rep],

Chris Edwards [Rep], Al Kramer [Rep]

Breakdown: 9 Dem – 4 Rep

 

Health & Human Services

Mike Sprinkle [Dem] (Chair), Richard Carrillo [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Tyrone Thompson [Dem], Alexander Assefa [Dem], Connie Munk [Dem], Michelle Gorelow [Dem],

Lisa Krasner [Rep], John Hambrick [Rep], Robin Titus [Rep]

Breakdown: 6 Dem – 3 Rep

 

 

 

Education

Tyrone Thompson [Dem] (Chair), Edgar Flores [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Brittney Miller [Dem], Connie Munk [Dem], Michelle Gorelow [Dem], Sarah Peters [Dem],

Selena Torres [Dem], Jill Tolles [Rep], Lisa Krasner [Rep], Melissa Hardy [Rep], Alexis Hansen [Rep]

Breakdown: 7 Dem – 4 Rep

 

Growth & Infrastructure (Transportation)

Daniele Monroe-Moreno [Dem] (Chair), Steve Yeager [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Mike Sprinkle [Dem], Richard Carrillo [Dem], Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod [Dem], Howard Watts III [Dem], Shea Backus [Dem], Jim Wheeler [Rep], Glen Leavitt [Rep], Tom Roberts [Rep], John Ellison [Rep]

Breakdown: 7 Dem – 4 Rep

 

Legislative Operations & Elections

Sandra Jauregui [Dem] (Chair), Ozzie Fumo [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Skip Daly [Dem], Daniele Monroe-Moreno [Dem], William McCurdy II [Dem], Brittney Miller [Dem], Selena Torres [Dem], John Hambrick [Rep], Glen Leavitt [Rep], Tom Roberts [Rep]

Breakdown: 7 Dem – 3 Rep

 

Natural Resources, Agriculture, & Mining

Heidi Swank [Dem] (Chair), Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Maggie Carlton [Dem], Ozzie Fumo [Dem], Lesley Cohen [Dem], Alexander Assefa [Dem],

Howard Watts III [Dem], Sarah Peters [Dem], Jim Wheeler [Rep], Robin Titus [Rep], John Ellison [Rep], Alexis Hansen [Rep]

Breakdown: 8 Dem – 4 Rep

 

Taxation

Dina Neal [Dem] (Chair), Lesley Cohen [Dem] (Vice Chair)

Teresa Benitez-Thompson [Dem], Edgar Flores [Dem], Ellen Spiegel [Dem], Heidi Swank [Dem],

Shea Backus [Dem], Susan Martinez [Dem], Chris Edwards [Rep], Al Kramer [Rep]

Breakdown: 8 Dem – 2 Rep

 

Committee assignments for appointed representatives of Assembly Districts 10, 11, & 36 will be announced in the coming weeks.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *